THE 15TH FLOWERMART OF THE MODERN ERA
TOOK PLACE ON FRIDAY, MAY 2 AND SATURDAY, MAY 3, 2014
IN THE PLAZA SURROUNDING THE WASHINGTON MONUMENT.

The prizes and ribbons were awarded in seven contests and one lucky person won the 50/50 raffle.

Here are the winners in the 2014 contests:

The FlowerMart 50/50 Raffle

Winner of $305.00
Gary Hopkins
Seller of Winning Ticket ($50): Sue Carlin

flower

Winner
1st Place Winner
Photo: Jo Suman

Winner
1st Place Artwork
Photo: Jo Suman

The Hilda Mae Snoops Art Contest
for middle schoolers with cash prizes from 1st Mariner Bank:

1st place:
Cecy Granados, Reyna Marquez, Richard Ortega, Lakeland Elementary/Middle School

2nd place:
Anna Thompson, Severn River Middle School

3rd place:
Hanna Ko, Severna Park Middle School

Honorable Mention:
Alexi Chavez, Severn River Middle School

 

Winner
1st Place Winner
Photo: Jo Suman

The Pet Contest
prizes and treats for the pets provided by Pet Valu, Ron Peltzer and Direct Recycling:

First place: Jimi, Yorkshire Terrier, owned by Toriano
2nd place: Waffles , mixed breed, owned by Pamela Germain
3rd place Hogan, Basenji, owned by Scott Thurston

 

flower

 

Winner
Dance Contest winner with Russ and Gigi
Photo: Jo Suman

2014 Dance Contest
with prizes donated by the Hyatt Regency, Mick O’Shea’s, World of Beer and Martha Dougherty:

Salsa: Katie and Justin Zook
Swing: Keisha Bates and Patrick Indenbaum
Freestyle: Amandine Waldman

To see photos of the Dance Contest and FlowerMart, click on this link:
Studio dna

To see a video of the Freestyle Dance Contest, click on this link:
Freestyle

flower

 

grand hat
Grand Hat Contest winners
Photo: Jo Suman

Grand Hat Contest
sponsored by the Wyndham Peabody Court Hotel:

KIDS:
GRAND PRIZE: Finnian McClain
Floral Fantasy: Savannah Decker
All About Me: (tie): Henry McClain and Marri Mullony

Watch Emcee Steve Fertig interview the young contestants to find out how the hats were made:
Part 1
Part 2

ADULTS:
GRAND PRIZE: Julia Johnson
Most Creative: Jennifer Freese
Fancy Florals: Laura Touhey
Best of Baltimore: Miranda McClain
Out-of-the-Hatbox: Lori Gerus

flower

 

grand hat
Over The Top Fabulous Hat Contest winners
Photo: Jo Suman

Over The Top Fabulous Hat Contest
with prizes donated by Brookshire Suites, Hyatt Regency, The Brewer’s Art and the National Aquarium:

Best Flower Hat: Kendra Parlock
runner up: Rhonda
Best Fascinator: Rose Mupende
Most Outrageous Hat: Lelia Hopkins
Largest Hat: Maria K. Crowley

 

flower

 

grand hat
Best Flower Costume Contest winners
Photo: Jo Suman

Best Flower Costume Contest
with prizes donated by the Helmand Restaurant, Let’s Dish and Raimondi’s Florist

Most Creative Costume: Laurel and Nikia
Most Beautiful Flower: Rose Mupende
Most Unique Costume: Lila Rose Foti

flower

 

grand hat
Grand Prize winner
Photo: Jo Suman

 

BOOTH DECORATING WINNERS
with prizes donated by the Maryland Jockey Club, Toby’s Dinner Theatre, Martha Dougherty and Tark’s Grill

Grand Prize: Two Sisters Pottery
Specialty Garden: Emerge, Inc.
Arts and Crafts: love & glitter:
Community Interest: Planet Awkward


flower

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.